Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Private Party Gun Sale

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Mesa
    Posts
    6,495

    Default Private Party Gun Sale

    This came up on the book of face and I'm not sure if I got booted or if the OP deleted the post. People were saying the buyer needs to be from AZ to purchase a gun private party from the seller.
    I said prove it and no one could post anything.
    You aren't required to provide any ID so why would you need to prove you are from AZ?
    I have looked all over and find nothing saying the person needs to be a state resident.

    Am I wrong?
    Touch the cow. Do it NOW!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Murica
    Posts
    4,794

    Default

    Never heard of such a thing... Unless the seller asks you to show Id or sign a bill of sale, then exchange money and gun and be done with it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Peoria, AZ
    Posts
    7,986

    Default

    yeah just cant ship cross state lines. no need to prove residence

    if you were a licensed dealer itd be a different story, but private party no need to prove anything
    Zombie Caving
    Siblings are like sausages. Its better not to see them being made.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Glendale, AZ
    Posts
    1,796

    Default

    It falls under interstate commerce. I will see if I can look it up. You can for sure sell out of state if you do FFL to FFL and ship.
    2009 4-door JK - 85% daily driver, 15% hunting vehicle, 100% fun!

    It's better to be prepared, than scared.
    Mailman by day, Gun Nut by night.
    NRA Certified Instructor - 5 disciplines.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Glendale, AZ
    Posts
    1,796

    Default

    Here you go:

    https://www.atf.gov/content/firearms...-firearms-usps

    Q: What record-keeping procedures should be followed when two private individuals want to engage in a firearms transaction?

    When a transaction takes place between private (unlicensed) persons who reside in the same State, the Gun Control Act (GCA) does not require any record keeping. A private person may sell a firearm to another private individual in his or her State of residence and, similarly, a private individual may buy a firearm from another private person who resides in the same State. It is not necessary under Federal law for a Federal firearms licensee (FFL) to assist in the sale or transfer when the buyer and seller are “same-State” residents. Of course, the transferor/seller may not knowingly transfer a firearm to someone who falls within any of the categories of prohibited persons contained in the GCA. See 18 U.S.C. 922(g) and (n). However, as stated above, there are no GCA-required records to be completed by either party to the transfer.
    There may be State or local laws or regulations that govern this type of transaction. Contact State Police units or the office of your State Attorney General for information on any such requirements.

    Please note that if a private person wants to obtain a firearm from a private person who resides in another State, the firearm will have to be shipped to an FFL in the buyer’s State. The FFL will be responsible for record keeping. See also Question B3.




    Q: May an unlicensed person obtain a firearm from an out-of-State source if the person arranges to obtain the firearm through a licensed dealer in the purchaser’s own State?

    A person not licensed under the GCA and not prohibited from acquiring firearms may purchase a firearm from an out-of-State source and obtain the firearm if an arrangement is made with a licensed dealer in the purchaser’s State of residence for the purchaser to obtain the firearm from the dealer.

    [18 U.S.C. 922(a)(3) and 922(b)(3)]
    Last edited by 2ndchance; 07-20-2014 at 10:21 AM.
    2009 4-door JK - 85% daily driver, 15% hunting vehicle, 100% fun!

    It's better to be prepared, than scared.
    Mailman by day, Gun Nut by night.
    NRA Certified Instructor - 5 disciplines.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Mesa
    Posts
    6,495

    Default

    Good to know. Thanks for posting that up.
    Touch the cow. Do it NOW!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •